Azerbaijan Society for Cardiovascular Surgery is hosting the 8th International Congress “Baku Heart Days”, dedicated to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, on 19-21 May, 2023. As you already know, the AzSCVS organized the “Baku Heart Days” International Congress from 2009.
Special attention paid by President Ilham Aliyev to this field as a logical continuation of the healthcare policy of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, enabled such rapid development of cardiology and cardiovascular surgery in the country. The increasing interest of the international community towards these congresses, which are a great contribution into the development of cardiology and cardiovascular surgery, shows that we are on the right path.
While developing the program for the congress, we also have tried to cover the most disputable problems of cardiology and cardiovascular surgery and maintain a high scientific-practical level of the congress. Traditionally, both local and foreign specialists will be able to send their abstracts electronically. These abstracts will be printed in a special booklet of the congress and distributed among all participants. Live transmission of the surgeries on disputable patients that we will hold jointly with the most eminent specialists of the world, will enhance the scientific-practical significance of the “Baku Heart Days” International Congress. I believe the practical courses also will be especially beneficial for our young colleagues.
At the same time, this congress will enable the Azerbaijani specialists to discuss the latest achievements in cardiology with the leading experts of the world. Our foreign guests will have a chance to discover the rich history and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan through our social program.
As the chairman of the Azerbaijan Society for Cardiovascular Surgery, both personally and on behalf of the members of the organizing committee of the congress, I invite my colleagues in cardiology and cardiovascular surgery to the “Baku Heart Days” 8th International Congress in May, 2023.